Sat. Aug 1st, 2026

Punjab Dastak Program Maryam Ki Dastak Doorstep Government Services in Punjab

Punjab Dastak Program Maryam Ki Dastak Doorstep Government Services in Punjab

Punjab Dastak Program

The Punjab Dastak Program is a digital public service initiative launched by the Punjab Information Technology Board (PITB) under the Government of Punjab. The program aims to make government services more accessible by allowing citizens to apply for various services online and receive assistance without visiting government offices repeatedly.

Through the Maryam Ki Dastak platform, citizens can access multiple government services from a single portal. The system combines technology, trained facilitators, and digital service delivery to improve convenience, transparency, and efficiency for residents across Punjab.

Punjab Dastak Program

Doorstep Government Services Across Punjab

The Punjab Dastak Program delivers public services directly to citizens’ homes through technology-enabled facilitators. It reduces visits to government offices, improves transparency, and provides convenient access to government services.
  • Residents of Punjab.
  • Citizens requiring government-issued certificates or public services.
  • Users able to submit required documents and service fees.
  • Applicants using the Dastak website, mobile app, or call center.
  • Government services at your doorstep.
  • No long queues or repeated office visits.
  • Reduced dependency on agents and middlemen.
  • Transparent service tracking and accountability.
  • Fast document collection and delivery.
  • Online, app, and call center support.
Apply through the official Dastak portal or mobile application. Request a service, schedule a visit, submit documents, and receive completed documents at your doorstep. Apply Online

Key Objectives of the Punjab Dastak Program

The primary goal of the Punjab Dastak Program is to simplify interactions between citizens and government departments. Instead of spending time traveling to different offices, citizens can complete many processes through a centralized platform.

The program also supports employment generation by creating opportunities for trained facilitators who help citizens access services. This approach not only improves service delivery but also contributes to economic activity within local communities.

Important Benefits of the Punjab Dastak Program

  • Easy access to government services from home
  • Reduced need to visit government offices
  • Faster application processing and tracking
  • Improved transparency and accountability
  • Employment opportunities for facilitators
  • Convenient digital service delivery

These benefits help citizens save both time and effort while ensuring that government services remain accessible to a larger population.

Punjab Dastak Program Maryam Ki Dastak Doorstep Government Services in Punjab

How the Punjab Dastak Program Works

Citizens can access services through the Dastak web portal, mobile applications, or the dedicated helpline. After selecting a service, users can choose either self-service or facilitator-assisted service depending on their requirements.

Once an application is submitted, users can track its progress online. The platform is designed to keep applicants informed about the status of their requests and provide a smoother service experience.

Self-Service vs Doorstep Service

The Punjab Dastak Program offers two different methods for obtaining government services. Citizens can either complete the process themselves online or choose assistance from a trained facilitator.

FeatureSelf-ServiceDoorstep Service
Application ProcessManaged by citizenAssisted by facilitator
Home VisitNot includedAvailable
GuidanceLimitedComplete assistance
Convenience LevelModerateHigh
Service DeliveryOnlineDoorstep support

This flexible approach allows citizens to select the option that best suits their needs and circumstances.

Government Services Available Through Dastak

The platform brings together services from multiple government departments under one system. Citizens can apply for various public services through a single digital channel instead of visiting separate offices.

One of the major additions to the platform is the integration of DLIMS services, allowing users to manage driving license-related activities online. The system continues to expand as more departments and services are incorporated.

Major Features of the Dastak Platform

  • Online service applications
  • Real-time application tracking
  • Mobile app accessibility
  • Digital service management
  • Trained facilitator support
  • One-window government services

These features are designed to provide a simple and user-friendly experience while improving communication between citizens and service providers.

DLIMS Services on the Dastak Platform

Driving License Issuance Management System (DLIMS) services are now available through the Dastak web platform. Citizens can apply for license-related services, monitor application progress, and access linked records through a single interface.

This integration reduces the need for multiple platforms and provides a more streamlined experience for individuals seeking driving license services. It also supports digital record management and easier access to service information.

How to Become a Dastak Facilitator

The Punjab Dastak Program also creates opportunities for individuals who want to work as facilitators. Interested applicants must complete registration requirements and provide the necessary documents during the application process.

Selected candidates receive training through PITB before becoming active facilitators. Their role is to assist citizens with service applications and help ensure smooth delivery of government services.

Citizen and Facilitator Applications

The Dastak ecosystem includes separate mobile applications for citizens and facilitators. Citizens use the app to access services, track requests, and communicate with the system.

Facilitators use their dedicated application to manage assignments and provide support to applicants. This dual-app structure helps maintain an organized and efficient service delivery process.

Overview of the Punjab Dastak Service Model

ComponentPurpose
Dastak Web PortalOnline access to services
Citizen AppService applications and tracking
Facilitator AppService assistance management
Helpline 1202Customer support
Trained FacilitatorsDoorstep service delivery
Government DepartmentsService providers

This integrated model ensures that multiple channels work together to provide a smooth experience for citizens across Punjab.

Why the Punjab Dastak Program Matters

The Punjab Dastak Program represents a significant step toward modern public service delivery. By combining technology with human assistance, the initiative helps make government services more accessible and citizen-friendly.

The platform supports the broader vision of digital governance by reducing barriers, improving transparency, and offering practical solutions for service delivery. As more services become available, the program is expected to play an increasingly important role in improving public access to government facilities.

FAQs

What is the Punjab Dastak Program?

The Punjab Dastak Program is a government initiative that allows citizens to access public services online and through doorstep assistance provided by trained facilitators.

How can I apply for services through Dastak?

You can apply through the Dastak web portal, mobile application, or by seeking assistance through the official helpline.

What is the Dastak helpline number?

The official Dastak helpline number is 1202, which provides support and information regarding available services.

Can I track my application online?

Yes, the platform offers real-time application tracking so users can monitor the progress of their requests.

What are Dastak Facilitators?

Dastak Facilitators are trained individuals who assist citizens in obtaining government services and provide doorstep support where available.

Are DLIMS services available on Dastak?

Yes, DLIMS services have been integrated into the Dastak platform, allowing users to access various driving license services online.