CM Punjab Livestock Balloting Result 2026: Check by CNIC

0
livestock-balloting-1920x1080-1

Table of Contents

Thousands of rural women across Punjab applied for free cows and buffaloes under the second phase of the CM Punjab Livestock Support Programme. For weeks, they have been waiting to know one thing: was my name drawn in the balloting?

The wait is now over. The electronic balloting was held on 14 October 2026, and 3,304 women have been selected. If you applied, you can check your result online with your CNIC. This guide explains the full process in simple steps.

Balloting Completed: 3,304 Women Selected

Provincial Minister for Livestock Syed Ashiq Hussain Kirmani inaugurated the transparent electronic balloting on 14 October 2026 through the Punjab Information Technology Board’s digital dashboard. According to officials, 75,666 applications were received from across Punjab for the second phase. After verification by the Urban Unit, 15,396 applications were approved for the draw, and the electronic ballot selected 3,304 women.

This is a Rs3 billion programme aimed at the economic independence of rural women, especially widows, divorced women and other deserving women in South Punjab. The government plans to start distributing the animals on 20 October 2026. In the first phase, officials said more than 9,000 animals were distributed among deserving women.

How to Check Your Result by CNIC

The government has provided an official online portal for the balloting result. You do not need to visit any office to check your result. You only need your 13-digit CNIC number and a mobile phone or computer with internet.

Open the official result portal at attrw.punjab.gov.pk/Balloting. Enter your CNIC number carefully, complete the CAPTCHA verification, and submit. The screen will show whether your name was drawn in the balloting. If the page does not load on the first try, wait a few minutes and try again, because many people are checking at the same time.

  • Open the official portal: attrw.punjab.gov.pk/Balloting
  • Enter your 13-digit CNIC number without dashes
  • Complete the CAPTCHA code shown on the screen
  • Click submit and read your result carefully
  • Take a screenshot or print your result for your record

Balloting Result: Quick Facts

SchemeCM Punjab Livestock Support Programme, Phase II
Balloting date14 October 2026
Women selected3,304
Total applications75,666
Applications approved15,396
AnimalsFree cows and buffaloes
Distribution starts20 October 2026
Extra grantRs5,000 one-time per selected woman
Result portalattrw.punjab.gov.pk/Balloting

What Selected Women Should Do Next

If your name appears in the result, congratulations, but do not consider the matter finished yet. The announced result is provisional and subject to errors and omissions. Every selected woman must pass a final screening, which officials describe as screening under Schedule IV, before the animal is handed over.

Along with the animal, each selected woman will receive a one-time grant of Rs5,000 to help with animal-care expenses. According to the announcement, this amount will come through a debit card issued by the Bank of Punjab. Contact your district livestock office to confirm your personal collection date and location. The Additional Director Livestock (ADL) of your district is the focal person for this scheme.

  • Confirm your result on the official portal and save a copy
  • Complete the required screening and verification
  • Contact your district livestock office for your collection date
  • Collect your animal only from the official distribution point
  • Confirm your Rs5,000 grant and Bank of Punjab debit card details with the authorities

Phase I vs Phase II

FeaturePhase IPhase II
BudgetRs2 billion reportedRs3 billion
Animals distributed/announcedMore than 9,0003,304 selected so far
Target groupWidowed and divorced women, South PunjabRural women, widows, divorced and deserving women
Extra supportFree animalsFree animals plus Rs5,000 grant

If you want background on how this scheme started, read our detailed guide on the Free Livestock Scheme Phase 2. It is a different scheme from the Livestock Card Phase 2, which gives interest-free loans of Rs27,000 per animal instead of free animals.

Livestock balloting result 2026 key points in Urdu

Important: Your Result Is Provisional

The government has clearly stated that the balloting result is provisional. This means a name appearing on the list does not guarantee the animal until verification is complete. Only women who clear the screening will receive the cow or buffalo and the Rs5,000 grant.

Be careful of fraud. No agent or middleman can add your name to the list or speed up your case, and you should never pay anyone for selection. All updates come only through the official portal and your district livestock office. If someone asks for money in the name of this scheme, report it.

FAQs

How can I check my livestock balloting result?
Open attrw.punjab.gov.pk/Balloting, enter your 13-digit CNIC number, complete the CAPTCHA, and submit. Your result will appear on the screen, so save a screenshot for your record.

How many women were selected in Phase II balloting?
A total of 3,304 women were selected through electronic balloting on 14 October 2026. They were drawn from 15,396 verified applications out of 75,666 received.

When will the animals be distributed?
The government plans to start distribution on 20 October 2026. Contact your district livestock office to confirm your personal collection date and location.

Will selected women also receive Rs5,000?
Yes. Each selected woman will receive a one-time grant of Rs5,000 for animal-care expenses. According to the announcement, it will come through a Bank of Punjab debit card.

What should I do if my name is not in the result?
Do not lose hope. The result is provisional, and future phases may include more women. Keep following official announcements and never pay anyone who promises to add your name.

Conclusion

The balloting for Phase II is complete, 3,304 women have been selected, and distribution begins on 20 October 2026. Check your result today on the official portal with your CNIC, complete your verification if selected, and stay alert against fraud.

Disclaimer: PrimeUpdates.pk is not a government website. This article is for information only. Always verify details on the official portal and through your district livestock office.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *